People
Leadership + Staff
Daniel G. Chatman
Professor and Chair; Perloff Family Chair in City & Regional Planning
Kristian Dawson
Undergraduate Advisor, Landscape Architecture & Urban Studies; Assistant Director Of Outreach and Culture
Hailey Holl-Valdez
Curriculum Planner & Scheduler
Lindsay Huysentruyt
Graduate Student Affairs Officer
Madison Parsons
Graduate Student Affairs Officer and Program Assistant
Faculty
Charisma Acey
Research Director of IURD; Associate Professor of City & Regional Planning; Arcus Chair in Social Justice and the Built Environment
Sai Balakrishnan
Associate Professor of City & Regional Planning
Max Buchholz
Assistant Professor of City & Regional Planning
Teresa Caldeira
Professor of City & Regional Planning; Carmel P. Friesen Chair in Urban Studies
Daniel G. Chatman
Professor and Chair; Perloff Family Chair in City & Regional Planning
Stephen Collier
Professor of City & Regional Planning
Jason Corburn
Professor of City & Regional Planning
Karen Trapenberg Frick
Associate Professor of City & Regional Planning; Faculty Director, Arcus Social Justice Corps
Marta Gonzalez
Associate Professor of City & Regional Planning
Zoé Hamstead
Assistant Professor of City & Regional Planning
Justin Hosbey
Assistant Professor of City & Regional Planning
Zachary Lamb
Assistant Professor of City & Regional Planning
Elizabeth Macdonald
Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs; Professor of City & Regional Planning, Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning, and Urban Design
Ben Metcalf
Research Professor, City & Regional Planning; Managing Director, Terner Center for Housing Innovation; Practice Director, Abbey Master of Real Estate Development + Design
Carolina Reid
Associate Professor of City & Regional Planning, I. Donald Terner Distinguished Professor
Daniel Rodríguez
Chancellor's Professor of City & Regional Planning
Lecturers
Justin Bigelow
Lecturer in City & Regional Planning
Ricardo Huerta Niño
Lecturer in City and Regional Planning
Michael Larice
Lecturer in Architecture, City & Regional Planning, [IN]CITY Lead
Margaretta Lin
IURD Principal Investigator; Lecturer in City & Regional Planning
Deborah McKoy
Lecturer in City & Regional Planning
Claire Parisa
Lecturer in City & Regional Planning
Ann Silverberg
Lecturer in City & Regional Planning
Kimberly Suczynski Smith
Lecturer in City & Regional Planning & Director of embARC Summer Design Academy
Visiting Faculty
Emeriti
Nezar AlSayyad
Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Architecture, Planning, Urban Design, and Urban History
Edward Blakely
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Peter Bosselmann
Professor Emeritus of the Graduate School in Architecture, City & Regional Planning, Landscape Architecture and Urban Design
Manuel Castells
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Robert Cervero
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Karen Chapple
Professor Emerita of City & Regional Planning
Karen Christensen
Professor Emerita of City & Regional Planning
Stephen Cohen
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Frederick Collignon
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Elizabeth Deakin
Professor Emerita of City & Regional Planning and Urban Design
Michael Dear
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
David Dowall
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Carol Galante
I. Donald Terner Distinguished Professor of Affordable Housing and Urban Policy 2015-2021; Emeritus Faculty Director, Terner Center
Allan Jacobs
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
John Radke
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning, Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning and Urban Design
Michael Southworth
Professor Emeritus City & Regional Planning; Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
Michael Teitz
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Irene Tinker
Professor Emerita of City & Regional Planning
Paul Waddell
Professor Emeritus of City & Regional Planning
Jennifer Wolch
Professor Emerita of City & Regional Planning
PhD Students
Erica Anjum
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Alli Appelbaum
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Gray Brakke
PhD Student, City & Regional Planning
Priscila Coli
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Cecille de Laurentis
PhD Student, City & Regional Planning
Allison Evans
PhD Student, City & Regional Planning
Irene Farah Rivadeneyra
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Dagin Faulkner
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Jeff Garnand
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Cheng-Kai Hsu
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Xixi Jiang
PhD Student, City & Regional Planning
Yanin Kramsky
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Pranav Kuttaiah
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Flávia Leite
PhD Student, City & Regional Planning
Meiqing Li
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Yage Liu
PhD Student, City & Regional Planning
Jonathan Marty
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Beki McElvain
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Giselle Mendonça Abreu
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning
Michael Montilla
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Yael Nidam
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Isabel Peñaranda Currie
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Isabel Qi
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Alex Ramiller
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Laura Schmahmann
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Nick Shatan
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Taesoo Song
PhD Candidate, City and Regional Planning
Ooha Uppalapati
Ph.D. Student - City & Regional Planning
Liubing Xie
Ph.D. Candidate - City & Regional Planning